How To Determine
[…] transpired.
Answer: I understand the emotions. It troubles me to think that there is
even the possibility of a fraud conspiracy ongoing. It has been a long time since 1936 when
the first Social Security forms were sent out through the mail. Most people have never realized what
they did on the SS-5 form regarding their citizenship status. If you don't want
to continue, I will understand.
However, there is a remedy of sorts that is available to
you.
First of all, I need to
inform you how the IRS uses the Social Security Number to classify you in their
database. In 26CFR301.6109-1(g)(1)(I)
Identifying numbers, Social Security number you will find the following
statement: "A social security
number is generally identified in the records and database of the Internal
Revenue Service as a number belonging to a U.S.
citizen or resident alien
individual."
If you know of any American
Citizens, with a Social Security Number that found themselves in a U.S. Tax Court situation, you should listen
to their comments. I have a
personal friend that went through the experience and he brought up his