How To Determine
[…] You don't have to
be an attorney but even if you are you probably never learned in law school what
you are about to see. Just read a
little further. Let us first define
what is Taxable
Income.
Answer: For that I must refer you to those
definitions I mentioned earlier.
Not too many but just the ones that will help you in your decision.
By the way, all references
found in 26 USC are from the July 1999 edition of The Complete Internal
Revenue Code, published and copyrighted by the Research Institute
of America.
To
determine who has a Taxable Liability you must define Taxable
Income.
In 26 USC Section
63 [page 1203] you will find the definition of Taxable
Income. As stated, the term "Taxable Income means
gross income minus the deductions allowed by this
chapter."
Now we need to find the
definition of Gross Income. In 26 USC Section
61 [page 1199] you will find the definition of Gross
Income. As stated, the term "Gross Income means all
income from whatever source
derived."
In summary, by bringing the two
definitions together, Taxable Income means
"all