How To Determine
[…] Income. As stated, the term "Taxable Income means
gross income minus the deductions allowed by this
chapter."
Now we need to find the
definition of Gross Income. In 26 USC Section
61 [page 1199] you will find the definition of Gross
Income. As stated, the term "Gross Income means all
income from whatever source
derived."
In summary, by bringing the two
definitions together, Taxable Income means
"all
income from
whatever source derived."
Answer: The next step is to find the definition
of the word 'source'
and the phrase'whatever
source derived.'
In 26 USC Section
863 [page 3196] you will find the section discussing 'Special rules for
determining source.'
Under (a) Allocation
under regulations
you will find stated "Items of gross income,
expenses, losses and deductions other than those specified in sections 861(a)
and 862(a), shall be allocated or apportioned to
sources within or without the United States, under
regulations prescribed by the
Secretary."
Answer: OK. Notice the term 'regulations'
used to determine the 'source.' That is the key to understanding this
'dances of words' from IRS attorneys you are reading. Notice the casual reference to 'items of
gross income?' This is where a lot
of good people have gotten off track in the past.