How To Determine
[…] It is understandable that you and many
others could be very concerned but that has no bearing on the truth. Let's stay calm and simply stick to the
truth!
Attached is a copy of the Department of the
Treasury Organizational Chart that was promulgated in the
Federal Register by former Secretary of the Treasury Robert E.
Rubin. You will find it
published in the Federal Register in Volume 80, No. 92,
Notice that the IRS does not fall
under the UnderSecretary for
Enforcement. Only
the Bureau of Alcohol,
Additional proof is found in
26 USC Section 7851
(a)(6) [page 9,442] regarding "Applicability of
Revenue Laws for Subtitle F [Enforcement]." In this section you will find stated "The provisions of
subtitle F shall take effect on the day after the date of
enactment of this title
and shall be applicable with respect to any tax imposed by this
title." Enactment means the day
a legislative bill becomes law.
According to the
Implementing Regulation in 26 CFR1.0-1, the effective date of enactment for
Subtitle A Income Tax was
As a result, Title 26 is
only prima facie evidence of the law. This means that you can accept
it as law unless you choose to rebut the fact because of the termination of the
enactment regarding Subtitle A Income Tax. Mistakenly, many accept 26 USC as
law.
Look at 26 USC Section 7851
(a)(1) [page 9,442] regarding
"Applicability of Revenue Laws for Subtitle A [Income Taxes]." In this section you will find clearly
stated "Chapters 1,2,4, and
6 of this title shall apply only with respect to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending after the date of
enactment of this title [August 16, 1954]."
If you remember, we earlier
talked about the definition of 'Taxpayer' to mean any person subject to a tax
under the applicable revenue law.
Are you subject to a 'law' that
doesn't exist? How can
you be a taxpayer for the Subtitle A Income Tax when it