Attachment FF - Jeffrey Thomas Maehr
[…] Subtitle A does, however, designate partners as liable for the taxes on income of a partnership, but only in their "individual" capacities (26 U.S.C. 701) while certain partnerships are declared liable for excess recapture of credits (26 U.S.C. 704).

Foreign corporations are specifically designated as the party liable for payment of the "Branch profits tax" imposed by 26 U.S.C. 884 (which, incidentally, does impose the tax on "any foreign corporation").

The only other party that is identified in the income tax law as liable for the payment of any income tax is revealed in 26 U.S.C. 1461:

Sec. 1461. Liability for withheld tax

"Every person required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter is hereby made liable for such tax and is hereby indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any payments made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."

"This chapter" is "Chapter 3 - Withholding Tax on Nonresident Aliens and Foreign Corporations."Thus the liable party in this instance is anyone withholding tax on nonresident aliens and foreign corporations.