Attachment FF - Jeffrey Thomas Maehr
[…] There are no other references in Subtitle A (the income tax law) to anyone being liable for the tax imposed by 1 other than those: partners (but only in their "individual" capacity); certain large partnerships in certain excess credit situations; foreign corporations; and those withholding taxes on nonresident aliens and foreign corporations.

There is only one other party that is identified as being liable for the income tax, but to find that party we have to journey outside the realm of the income tax law to "Subtitle C

- Employment Taxes,"where we find:

Sec. 3403. Liability for tax

"The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter ["Subtitle C - Employment Taxes;

Chapter 24 - Collection of Income Tax at Source on Wages"], and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment."