Attachment D -Jeffrey Thomas Maehr
[…] "Tax liability is a condition precedent to the demand. Merely demanding payment, even repeatedly, does not cause liability. For the condition precedent of liability to be met, there must be a lawful assessment... (Section 301.6203-1, title 26 CFR. Assessment... 1. Name, 2. ID number, 3. nature of assessment 4. year of assessment, 5. amount, 6. signature of assessment officer, 7. Verification under penalty of perjury or seal), either a voluntary one by the taxpayer (See Attachment A) or one procedurally proper by the IRS..." Bothke v. Flour, 713 F. 2d 1405, pg 1414, [14, 15]

Section 6203: "The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment."

Said request has been made with no response forthcoming from the IRS or Secretary.